Welcome to Suffolk Building Society, the new name for the Ipswich | Whilst we transition our systems cases will processed in the Ipswich portal, click here for  Ipswich portal tools

Cookie Policy

Implied Consent

Due to current technical restraints we are currently operating under an implied consent policy. This means that by using our website you are agreeing to the use of the cookies listed below, unless you remove these cookies using your browser settings (see the information at the end of this page).

We are currently working hard to develop our website to allow you (the user) to select whether or not to allow each cookie.

Note: Session Cookies are deleted when the browser is closed. You do not need to manually delete these.

Our website does not capture or store personal information (unless specifically ask to do so by a user e.g completing a form), but merely logs the user’s IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server. This is used to record the number of visitors to our site.

Where services are delivered on the Internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device (for example your computer,  mobile phone or tablet). These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there is enough capacity to ensure optimum speed

Our use of cookies

Google Analytics

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This information helps us to analyse the pages that are popular and so the services you want to know more about.
Name: _utma 
Typical
Function: _utmc + randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb 
Typical
Function: _utmc + randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
 Typical
Function: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
 Typical
Function: _utmc + randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: ~6 months

For more information about Google Analytics visit Google Analytics website.

Random ID

There are two Random ID numbers that distinguishes you as unique to our system so that we can be sure the site remains secure.
Name: <Random ID>
Function: String – Random ID A unique identifier only for the duration of the visit
Expires: Session

System Functionality

Name: ibs-nopopup
Function: Once you have seen our survey popup, this cookie is set to disable this popup for three months.
Expires: 90days

Name: jpanesliders_content-sliders-150
Function: Number – Visual element properties
Expires: Session

Name: jpanesliders_permissions-sliders-150
Function: Number – Visual element properties
Expires: Session

Name: jpanesliders_permissions-sliderscom_content
Function: Number – Visual element properties
Expires: Session

Removing and disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your device you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.

For more information on managing cookies for your browser you may find these links helpful.

Internet Explorer 9: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/How-to-manage-cookies-in-Internet-Explorer-9

For earlier versio of IE or to watch a video tutorial click this link:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

For more information on privacy and the ‘Cookie Law’ visit the ICO:http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Personal data

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from 25 May 2018 changed how personal data is handled.

This European-wide reform to the Data Protection Act 1998 aims to make Europe ‘fit for the digital age’ by granting new rights, as well as enhancing and
improving existing rights.

We have summarised below in our Privacy Notice how you and the Society are affected by the GDPR.

Suffolk Building Society has always been committed to protect and respect your privacy, but under the GDPR, we have to seek your consent on how we may communicate with you with details of our products, services, competitions and events. This consent supersedes any consent or permissions given to us before 25 May 2018. Please complete the Society’s consent form.

A summary of our Privacy Notice

Suffolk Building Society is a data controller of your personal information. This means information that is about you or from which we can identify you. Further information of the type of information that this policy applies to is detailed below.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you. When we use terms such as we, us and our in this notice, we mean Suffolk Building Society.

Our Data Protection Officer, Rebecca Newman, can be contacted at any time including if you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned in it. You can contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at the address opposite or by email.

Suffolk Building Society is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with any other documents referred to within, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This document is an abridged version of our full Privacy Notice. A complete copy of the Privacy Notice can be found [HERE] or is available in all our branches.

What information do we collect about you?

This will depend on the products or services you apply for and (if your application is successful) obtain from us. We collect different information depending on whether it is related
to a mortgage or savings account. Lists of the information we collect are contained in the full Privacy Notice. We will generally collect your personal information from you directly. If you are introduced to us by a broker or intermediary, we will obtain some personal information about you indirectly from them when they introduce you to us. We also collect information when you volutarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions.

We obtain personal information from other third party sources such as Fraud Prevention Agencies, Credit Reference Agencies, or other organisations to assist in the prevention and detection of a crime. Some of the information available from Credit Reference Agencies will have come from publicly available sources. The organisations have their own Privacy Notices. Links to these are available on our website.

If you make a joint application with your spouse, partner or family member, we will also collect personal information about that person. You must show this Privacy
Notice to the other applicant and confirm that they are happy with it. If a third party is related to your application (i.e. guarantor or power of attorney) that
person will see this Privacy Notice when we make contact with them.

How will your information be used?

We collect information about you to assess the suitability of our products or services , verify your identity and if you agree, to contact you via your chosen methods about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We will also use your information for processing which is necessary to perform our contract with you or for taking steps prior to entering into it. A full list of all processing carried out is listed in the full Privacy Notice. We will also use your personal data when we consider that on balance it is appropriate for us to do so for legitimate interests. A full list of those legitimate interests is shown on the full Privacy Notice but includes things such as administration of your account.

We will also use this information to notify you of changes to our services.

Suffolk Building Society will not share your information for marketing purposes with any companies outside of Suffolk Building Society. Your information may be passed onto one of our carefully
selected partners for certain services but only if you expressly consent.

Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We are unable to provide you with a mortgage or savings product, or to process your application without having personal information about you. Your personal information is required before you can enter into the relevant contract with us, and is required during the life of that contract, or it is required by certain laws that apply to us. If we already hold some of the personal information that we need, for instance if you are already a customer, we may not need to collect it again when you make your application.

Marketing

Suffolk Building Society takes your privacy seriously and will only use your information to administer your account and to provide the products and services that you have requested from us. However, from time to time we would like to contact you with details of other products or services that we provide. We will ask to you to complete a form setting
out your marketing preferences. You have a right at any time to change those preferences or ask us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact any of our branches or call, write or email us. See ‘How to contact us’ below.

Transfer of Personal Data

We are based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the UK or the EEA. If it is processed within the EEA then it is protected by European data protection standards. We will make sure that suitable safeguards are in place before we transfer your personal information to countries outside the EEA.

Monitoring of your Personal Data

We may monitor where permitted by law and will do this where the law requires it. In particular, where we are required by the Financial Conduct Authority regulatory regime to record certain telephone lines. Telephone calls between us and you may be recorded to make sure that we have a record of what was discussed and your instructions and for quality control and staff training purposes.

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our retention periods. A copy of the retention periods can be found in the full Privacy Notice.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://www.ico.org.

Your Rights

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They do not apply in all circumstances. Full details of each individual right is included in the full Privacy Notice.

• The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
• The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete information completed. If you need to update your personal information please contact us
• The right to object to processing of your personal information
• The right to restrict processing of your personal information
• The right to have your personal information erased
• The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it. Subject Access requests can be made in writing addressed to the Data Protection Officer or via email to [email protected]
• The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information
• Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or significantly affects you.

Other websites

We have mentioned that we share your personal information with Fraud Prevention and Credit Reference Agencies. This Privacy Notice only applies to the Suffolk Building Society website (www.suffolkbuildingsociety.co.uk), so when you link to other websites you should read their own Privacy Notices.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website at www.suffolkbuildingsociety.co.uk

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or information we hold about you:
• Phone 0330 123 0723
• Write to Suffolk Building Society, Freehold House, 6-8 The Havens, Ransomes Europark, Ipswich, Suffolk IP3 9SJ
• Email [email protected]

 

 

Your browser is out-of-date.

Welcome to our new website. This site is not fully supported in Internet Explorer.
Please download one of the browsers below to continue using this website.

  • Google Chrome
  • Microsoft Edge